NEWS

Millions of UK LinkedIn members eligible for the opportunity of a lifetime

millions

‘Professional Advisors’ sought to support Sir Richard Branson in identifying who will benefit from a share of £1 million prize fund

The UK has shown it’s bursting with talent as LinkedIn reveals there are at least 4.7 million professionals in the UK who qualify to apply for the opportunity of a lifetime; being a ‘Professional Advisor’ to Virgin Media Business #VOOM 2016. They will play a pivotal role in helping Richard Branson seek out the UK and Ireland’s six most exciting businesses.  The wealth of talent was uncovered through statistical analysis of LinkedIn’s membership – the world’s largest professional network – to celebrate its partnership with Virgin Media Business VOOM 2016.

LinkedIn analysed its 20 million UK profiles and found that London is the country’s most qualified region*, with 31 per cent eligible to apply for the ‘ultimate CV bragging right’. The second most qualified city was Manchester (29 per cent) and Birmingham and Glasgow were equal in third (both 28 per cent).

#VOOM 2016 is looking for two advisors for each of the following disciplines; sales, operations, marketing and communications, legal, finance as well as existing experience in entrepreneurialism. The selected ‘Professional Advisors’ will support Sir Richard Branson in identifying which new and growing business ventures will benefit from a £1 million prize fund from Virgin Media Business. Successful applicants will help choose which entrepreneurs and small-to-medium sized business will pitch their ideas to the UK’s most successful philanthropist.

Josh Gaff, UK Country Manager & Senior Director, LinkedIn EMEA comments: “While our data tells us almost five million professionals have the required experience to apply, we’re sure there are more out there who could land this opportunity. Too often experience goes unrecognised and undocumented. UK professionals need to share their professional accomplishments to stand out from the crowd. Whether you’re looking to apply for this particular job, seeking support on a personal project or broadening your career prospects, updating your LinkedIn profile will get you closer to the right skills, people and opportunities.”

About the application process

LinkedIn and Virgin Media Business will recruit two professionals for each of the following categories:

  • Sales
  • Marketing & Communications
  • Operations
  • Legal
  • Finance
  • Existing Entrepreneurs

Candidates should apply for the position via their LinkedIn profile on the Virgin Media Business site vmbvoom.com/professionals Entries close on 10th May.

Winners will be selected by a combination of objective and subjective elements for full details please visit http://www.vmbvoom.com/termsandconditions

Regional breakdown

CityTotal eligible profilesProportion of city eligible to apply
London934,27431%
Manchester104,63229%
Birmingham115,05428%
Glasgow75,58528%
Cardiff52,99528%
Newcastle62,79327%
Belfast65,55327%
Edinburgh68,92127%
Total UK4,680,107

Current job functionTop city% of specialist LinkedIn profiles
EntrepreneurshipBelfast5%
FinanceLondon4%
LegalLondon2%
Marketing and commsLondon7%
OperationsNewcastle11%
SalesManchester8%
To Top